• By agreement signed with Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency “Firemen in Communities” public awareness program was extended and will be implemented in all marzes of the Republic and in Yerevan up to the end of 2010
• With support of UNDP public awareness pilot program is carrying out in Ararat marz with preparing video films and social ads. Within the framework of this program the works on “Emergency Channel” web portal reconstruction as well as setting up an internet connection and general network between Information Center premises on Pushkin and Atsharyan streets are in progress.
• By agreement signed with OSCE office in Yerevan “Emergency Channel” has restarted weekly TV and Radio programs broadcasting; with involving expert support trainings on public relations new ways and methods have been conducted; works on “Emergency Channel” presentation package development and preparation have been implemented.
• Starting from September, 2008 “Information in emergencies” new training course has been inserted in Journalism Faculty of Yerevan State University.